Project/Area Number |
25461175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Shoko 富山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40334726)
TERASAKI Mika 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50372785)
MIYAKE Koichi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAZAWA Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (90347401)
KUNUGI Shinobu 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30350036)
Research Collaborator |
OGURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リンパ球増殖性肺疾患 / IgG4関連肺病変 / Castleman’s disease / RA肺モデル / D1CCマウス / 高濃度水素水 / Sp-D / 抗酸化作用 / リンパ球増殖性肺疾患 / RA肺モデル / 高濃度水素分子 / IgG4 / Castleman's disease / リウマチ / D1CC / 水素治療 / マイクロダイセクション / 遺伝子治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although both lesions had lymphoplasmacyte infiltrated lesion, lung lesions of IgG4-related disease was characterized by active fibrosis with eosinophilic infiltration within lymphatic stroma itself with obstructive vasculitis, whereas lung lesion of idiopathic multicentric Castleman's disease was marked lymphoplasmacyte proliferating lesions mainly in the alveolar area adjacent to lymphatic stroma and sometimes conspicuous cyst formation. These clinicopathological features may help differentiate them and influence their prognoses. RA lung model in D1CC mice is very similar to RA lung in humans with inflammatory cells infiltration and alveolitis as lymphangiitic distribution and would be valuable model for investing general pathophysiology of chronic interstitial pneumonias in humans. H2 treatment protected the lung damage with reduction of the increased levels of serum SP-D, CT image density as well as histological changes, thus would be valuable for protection against RA induced lung.