Study for pathological Analysis and clinical intervention of pulmonary MAC disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yoshihiko  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20569694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hasegawa Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部 感染制御部, 教授 (20198724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗酸菌 / 細胞性免疫 / 液性免疫 / ワクチン / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 抗酸菌感染 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSpot and Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assays, we observed less correlation of both cellular medicated immunity and IgG titers with patient clinical status. However IgA titers were significantly correlated with clinical status, suggesting that specific IgA antibodies protect proliferation. In addition, in some cases, IgA antibody titers were significantly associated with the serum concentration of total albumin, which supports the idea that humoral immunity can be influenced by the nutritional status. Based on these observations, we propose that the induction of humoral immunity should be included as an option in vaccine development strategies.