Understanding of the aggravation process and clinical application about obstructive sleep apnea syndrome by the upper airway three-dimensional image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Eiki Ito  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90287681)
Research Collaborator INOUE YUICHI  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, センター長 (50213179)
TSUIKI SATORU  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
MAEDA KEIKO  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30529938)
NAKAMURA MASAKI  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70375054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 顎顔面形態 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anatomical imbalance between the size of craniofacial rigid enclose (formed dentitions, maxilla, and mandible) and soft tissue (tongue, adipose, and parapharyngeal tissue) lead to develop and exacerbate the Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS). In this study, we investigated as follows. (1) Upper airway anatomical balance was signify factors of the severity of OSAS both obese and non-obese OSAS patients; (2) There were significant correlative relationship between 2-D cephalometry radiograph imaging analyses and 3-D MRI analyses related to maxillofacial morphology; (3) OSAS patients who had longer distance from the posterior nasal spine to the tip of the soft palate using cephalometry analyses had beneficial weight reduction therapy for OSAS. These findings suggest that anatomical balance theory calculated using both cephalometry and MRI imaging analyses is significant correlated with pathogenesis and deterioration of OSAS.