The effect of SRT1720 on HSP47 expression in murine bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 特命助教 (40512091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸辺 一之  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30251242)
林 龍二  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60345585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 呼吸器学 / 肺線維症 / 熱ショック蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lung fibroblast CCD33Lu cells, simultaneous stimulation of TGF-beta1 and SRT1720 did not enhance the expression of HSP47 in comparison with single stimulation of TGF-beta1.However, pre-incubation of SRT1720 two hours before enhanced the expression of HSP47 mRNA. Immunohistochemistry could not show the significant difference of the expression of HSP47 in murine bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis between SRT1720 treated group and untreated group. Although SRT1720 enhanced the expression of HSP47 mRNA, HSP47 did not increase in protein levels. We could not conclude that SRT1720 increased the pulmonary fibrosis via HSP47 expression.