Effect of respiratory disease onset and functionality in the alveolar-bronchial of oxidative stress defense protein DJ-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takahiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / DJ-1タンパク質 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 薬物輸送担体 / 慢性閉塞生肺疾患 / 炎症 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞死 / 薬物輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the involvement of the function of the lungs and oxidative stress defense protein DJ-1 respiratory disease onset. Using human lung epithelial cell-derived A549, to establish a DJ-1 protein knockdown cell line. As a result, the knockdown cell lines, became more vulnerable to oxidative stress. Then, the gene whose expression is varied among A549 cells and knockdown cell lines were screened by DNA micro array. As a result, gene expression of some transporters were varied. The transporter involved in respiratory disease onset have been reported. The transporter and DJ-1 are co-localization is revealed from confocal microscopy. Coordinated action of DJ-1 protein and the transporter was suggested.