The inhibitory effect of pharmaceuticals on rat model of emphysema induced by cigarette smoke extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20334899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安尾 将法  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20402117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺気腫 / タバコ抽出液 / ヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞 / 自己免疫 / ラット / 動物モデル / ヒト臍帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮成長因子受容体阻害薬 / 低酸素 / 抗血管内皮細胞抗体 / ピオグリタゾン / PPARγ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the mechanisms of pulmonary emphysema and approach to the therapy, we tried to build a rat model of emphysema caused by cigarette smoke extract (CSE). Six-week-old male SD rats were intraperitoneally injected CSE once a week, and the lung tissues were sampled and examined after 3 weeks of the injection. In comparison with those of control group, there were no significant destruction of the alveoli of rats with injection of CSE, although the enlargement of airspace was observed. Then, we tried to build the rat emphysema model by human umbilical cord vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). A single dose of HUVEC was injected into the peritoneal cavity of 6-week-old male SD rats. The lung tissues were sampled and examined for emphysema formation after 3 weeks and 6 weeks, respectively. However, in comparisons with those of control group, there were no significant enlargement of the airspace and no destruction of the alveoli in the rats with injection of HUVEC.