Development of a novel vaccine therapy using nanoparticles and cross-presentation machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Noriyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50436961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Suda Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気管支喘息 / ワクチン療法 / ナノ粒子 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanoparticle, which consists of polylactic coglycolic acid (PLGA), was used to induce allergen specific cytotoxic T-lymphocytes (CTL). PLGA facilitates the induction of CTL via cross-presentation machinery in antigen-presenting cells (APC), and these CTL can kill dendritic cell (DC) that plays a role in bronchial asthma.
We found PLGA efficiently induced ovalbumin (OVA)-specific CTL via antigen-presenting cells in vitro. Next, PLGA/OVA was intranasally administered to OVA-induced asthma model mice. PLGA/OVA reduced eosinophil number in bronchoalveolar lavage compared to that after treatment with OVA alone. However, PLGA/OVA could not significantly reduce eosinophil number or induce allergen-specific CTL compared to those of untreated mice. There is a possibility that more manipulation of PLGA/OVA is necessary to improve the delivery and phagocytosis of allergen in APC and to facilitate cross-presentation in vivo.