RNAi for the treatment of refractory pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20437114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GABAZZA ESTEBAN  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
TAGUCHI OSAMU  三重大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90197244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordssiRNA / RNAi / TGF / 肺線維症 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleic acid innovative drug development is expected as a new therapeutic method for the refractory disease.We make the original nucleic acid as Japan original and aim at the innovative drug development to respiratory disease with the administration of the trans-airway.As a result of designing a nucleic acid using a mouse disease model, and having tested it, control of the disease clinical condition was found to be possible by a trans-airway nucleic acid medication.These results suggest that intra-tracheal instillation of RNAi agents may be useful for the therapy of pulmonary diseases.