| Project/Area Number |
25461190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Bandoh Shuji 香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (60314928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISII Tomoya 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80467836)
KANAJI Nobuhiro 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60403789)
HABA Reiji 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90304584)
FUJITA Jiro 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80209056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ビメンチン / 肺癌 / 浸潤能 / マトリゲル / 非小細胞肺癌 / サイトケラチン / 浸潤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the association between vimentin expression in resected non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) specimens and prognosis. Short-interfering RNA interference targeting vimentin and establishment of an invasive cell line by repeated selection of invasive cells using a Matrigel membrane invasion chamber system (MICS) were performed. A MICS was used to reveal the relationship between invasiveness and vimentin. Vimentin positivity was significantly associated with a poor prognosis and was significantly lower in squamous cell carcinoma than in adenocarcinoma. In in vitro experiments, silencing of vimentin reduced invasiveness. Highly invasive cell lines showed higher expression of vimentin than did the parental cells and decreased the invasive ability was reduced by knockdown of vimentin. Vimentin expression is associated with the prognosis via alteration of the invasive ability of NSCLC cells.