Role and significance for therapy of microparticles in inflammatory lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Yasuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20268600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okayama Akihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロパーティクル / 炎症性肺疾患 / 間質性肺炎 / サルコイドーシス / 情報伝達物質 / A549細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether microparticle(MP)can be one of the clinical markers for inflammatory lung diseases (ILD). MP was detectable in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid by FACS and its concentration was correlated with number of white blood cells, but not with serum markers such as CRP, LDH and KL-6. The patients with ILD who eventually died did not show high MP. When a cell line (A549) was induced to apoptosis or activated state, MP concentration in the supernatant was increased. These data suggested that MP may have certain significance in ILD, but still not be available as a clinical marker.