Studies of pulmonary surfactant proteins on new aspects of host defense functions: anti-tumor activity and defensive activity against disease development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Yoshio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI MOTOKO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303941)
ARIKI SHIGERU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80464478)
HASEGAWA YOSHIHIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90643180)
Research Collaborator TAKAMIYA RINA
UEHARA YASUAKI
SAITO ATSUSHI
TAKAHASHI HIROKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺サーファクタント / 肺コレクチン / EGFシグナル / ディフェンシン / アクロレイン / 肺がん / 肥満細胞 / コレクチン / 肺癌 / SP-D / EGF / EGFR / 肺腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary surfactant proteins, SP-A and SP-D, suppress the growth and progression of lung cancer cells by attenuating the EGF signaling of EGFR phosphorylation and its downstream. SP-D interferes with the EGF binding to EGFR by binding to the high mannose type-sugar moieties of EGFR. SP-A binds to EGFR in a Ca2+-independent manner, indicating the different mechanism from that of SP-D. SP-A and its peptide (SAP01:Tyr161-Lys201) attenuate mast cell migration stimulated with hBD3 and weakened the accumulation of mast cells in the tracheas of asthma model rats. SP-A protein was modified by cigarette smoke extract (CSE) and acrolein containing in the cigarette smoke. The reduction of reactive thiol in the SP-A molecule and the addition of acrolein was observed. The modified SP-A exhibited the decreased ability to attenuate the E. coli growth.