Role of mitophagy in inflammasome activation during COPD pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kenichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80385327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAYA JUN  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWANO KAZUYOSHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40205266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / 喫煙 / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cigarette smoke accelerates epithelial cell senescence in the lung, which has been implicated in COPD pathogenesis. Cigarette smoke extract (CSE) induces mitochondrial damage and ROS production, resulting in inflammasome activation and cellular senescence in human bronchial epithelial cell (HBEC). Mitophagy, a mechanism for maintaining cellular homeostasis by removing damaged mitochondria, is induced by CSE exposure. CSE-induced mitophagy is inhibited by PARK2 kockdown with concomitantly enhanced mitochondrial ROS production and cellular senescence. Inversely, PARK2 overexpression inhibits CSE-induced ROS production and cellular senescence. PARK2 expression levels are decreased in COPD lungs compared with non-COPD lungs. Insufficient mitophagy is a part of the pathogenic sequence of COPD development via increased ROS production, resulting from accumulation of damaged mitochondria.