The role of a newly discovered Cl ion channel TMEM16A and its targeted therapy in airway hypersecretory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mitsuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50178430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTMEM16A / カルシウム活性化クロルイオンチャネル / 気管支喘息 / 杯細胞 / インターロイキン13 / 気道分泌 / IL-13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMEM16A has been recently discovered as Ca-activated Cl channel and regulates airway secretion and smooth muscle contraction in asthma. In this study, we showed that TMEM16A inhibitors inhibited the increases in Cl ion transport induced by antigen challenge and Ca-dependent agonist in an asthma model, and that TMEM16A was localized at apical membrane and around mucus in goblet cells. Furthermore, we showed that clarithromycin inhibited TMEM16A in IL-13-induced cultured goblet cell metaplasia. These data suggest that TMEM16A is a new target for the therapy of airway hypersecretory diseases.