Molecularly-targeted therapy for asthma with a focus on migration and contractility of airway smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUME Hiroaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50303631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喘息 / phenotype change / 気道平滑筋 / G protein / Ca2+ signaling / KCa channel / Rho-kinase / allosteric effect / beta2 アドレナリン受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / イオンチャネル / G蛋白 / Ca2+ 動態 / COPD / 気管支喘息 / β2アドレナリン受容体耐性化 / 気道過敏性亢進 / Ca2+チャネル / 細胞内Ca2+ 動態 / 細胞内Ca2+ 感受性 / β2アドレナリン受容体 / 気道過敏性 / 気道リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alteration of contractility in airway smooth muscle (ASM) contributes to airflow limitation, airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR), and beta2-adrenergic desensitization. Alteration of synthesis contributes to airway remodeling via facilitation of the proliferation and migration in ASM. In our observation, Ca2+ dynamics through the large-conductance Ca2+-activated K+ channel/L-type voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel linkage, and Ca2+ sensitization through the RhoA/Rho-kinase pathway contribute not only to alterations in the contractile phenotype involved in airflow limitation, AHR and tolerance to beta2-adrenergic receptors, but also to alteration of the synthetic phenotype involved in airway remodeling. The Ca2+ signaling also contribute to the synergism (cross talk) in combination of beta2-adrenergic receptor agonists with muscarinic receptor antagonists. Therefore, the phenotype change in ASM via the Ca2+ signaling may be a novel target for development of asthmatic agents.