Role of mesangial RNA recognition receptors in innate immunity and chronic renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Tadaatsu  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90232602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50271820)
SHIMADA Michiko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40463765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsISG / IFN / RIG-I / TLR3 / CCL5 / TLR / innate immunity / メサンギウム細胞 / IFN-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune reactions are important in not only in host defense but also inflammatory renal diseases. Recognition of exogenous or endogenously released RNA by Toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3) induces the expression of interferon (IFN)-beta and activates innate immune reaction and downstream inflammatory reactions in mesangial cells. IFN-beta induces hundreds of IFN-sinducible genes (ISGs). We examined the role of several ISGs in TLR3 / IFN-beta / phosphorylated STAT1 / retinoic acid-inducible gene-I (RIG-I) / CCL5 axis in cultured human mesangial cells, and found that ISG56, ISG54 and ISG60 positively regulates this axis, while ISG15 negatively regulates this axis. These results suggest that TLR3-mediated innate immune reactions are tightly regulated by various ISGs and dysregulation of these ISGs may cause the onset and/or worsening of chronic renal diseases.