(Pro)renin receptor in renal and cardiovascular injuries.
Project/Area Number |
25461205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTSUNE Kazuhito 東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10217515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASI Kazuhiro 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80241628)
IMAI Yutaka 東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROSE Takuo 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20599302)
TAKAHASI Nobuyuki 東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40588456)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理活性 / 発現・制御 / 腎障害 / プロレニン受容体 / 悪性腫瘍 / 脳萎縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathophysiological roles of (pro)renin receptor ((P)RR) were investigated in renal and cardiovascular injuries and cancers. This research project revealed that (1) soluble type (P)RR (sPRR) is present in human plasma and sPRR levels were elevated in patients with primary aldosteronism and Gittelman syndrome, (2) high sodium intake or dehydration induced (P)RR expression in rat kidneys, (3) (P)RR was associated with cancer proliferation, and (4) sPRR levels have an association with brain atrophy.