Basic research from kidney developmental biology to clinical nephrology: Organ regeneration and disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Usui Joichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70447340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内科 / 腎臓病学 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 病理学 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research about organogenesis using ES, iPS cells has already been published. The present nephrology research included some issues (Tcf21, VEGF and kidney progenitors). A. Tcf21 expression and functional mechanism in glomerular podocytes of various kideny diseases: Tcf21 expression increased in podocytes of human and rat nephrotic syndrome, and then Tcf21 functionally influenced some cellular phenotypes in murine podocyte cell lone. B. Clinicopathology in VEGF inhibitor-associated kidney diseaes: VEGF inhibitors act to maintain glomerular capillaries, and the failure of this construction induced final glomerular damage. C. In vitro assays for murine nephrogenesis: The establishment of nephrogenesis assay system was continued, then some candidate tools were confirmed.