Identification of microRNA that regulates renal pathophysiology related to hypoxia and ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inagi Reiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50232509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAGU Masaomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
WADA Takehiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447409)
OHSE Takamoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (10568447)
Research Collaborator JO Airi
MOTONISHI Shuta
ISHIMOTO Yu
OKADA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピゲノム / microRNA / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 虚血・再灌流 / SIRT1 / アクチン細胞骨格 / ポドサイト / 尿細管上皮細胞 / 腎臓老化 / 低酸素 / ストレスシグナル / 蛋白尿 / アクチン / コータクチン / 細胞骨格 / 糸球体腎炎 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / ATF4 / HIF / 虚血再灌流モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed pathophysiological significance of epigenetics, especially microRNA (miR) or SIRT1, in kidney damage.
1) We identified miR-205, whose expression was markedly decreased both under hypoxia-reoxygenation (HR) and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in tubular cells, and demonstrated that miR-205 regulated stress signals induced by HR or ER stress, subsequently tubular pathological phenotypes.
2) Podocyte-specific SIRT1 deficiency showed more severe glomerular/podocyte damages than control groups under oxidative stress conditions both in vivo and in vitro. As a function of SIRT1 in podocytes, we found that SIRT1 deacetylated cortactin for maintenance of actin cytoskeleton. SIRT1 expression in podocytes were significantly upregulated under the oxidative and ER stress conditions. Collectively, SIRT1 regulates the functional state of cortactin by deacetylation, and maintains actin cytoskeleton integrity in podocytes, suggesting a novel non-epigenetic function of SIRT1 in podocytes.