The analysis of the pathophysiology of the Kidney- Gut interaction, the vicious cycle in Chronic kidney disease and dysbiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohse Takamoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (10568447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hirata Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529192)
Inagi Reiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50232509)
Nangaku Masaomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
Wada Takehiko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90447409)
Research Collaborator Unuma Satoshi
Jo Airi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 腸内細菌 / インドキシル硫酸 / 尿毒素 / インドール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the intestinal environmental change using chronic kidney disease(CKD) rat. One month after the induction of CKD, intestinal Chrostridiaceae was increased, and the intestinal epithelial cells were morphologically changed and the concentration of serum indoxyl sulphate and intestinal indole were elevated. These results indicated that even with the slight kidney damage, these uremic toxins were elevated. Administration of galacto-oligosaccharide(GOS) suppressed the increase of chrostridiaceae and serum uremic toxin, thus it was shown that GOS have the beneficial effect on the improvement of the intestinal flora and uremic condition in CKD.