Proteomic analysis of IgA-deposits on glomeruli of biopsy samples of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yutaka  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任専門職員 (40182795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAOITA Eishin  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00157950)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 産学地域連携推進機構, 特任教授 (30092737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / IgA免疫複合体 / 凍結腎生検標本 / 単離糸球体 / スリット膜 / EMARS法 / プロテオミクス / 腎臓学 / 糸球体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EMARS method can label proteins in the immediate vicinity of a target membrane protein with fluorescein without destruction of cells or tissue integrity. We aimed to identify IgA deposits on glomerulus of biopsy samples of patients with IgA nephropathy bur found problems in specificity of labeling and low recovery of proteins. We, therefore, used glomeruli highly purified from rat kidneys and nephrin as a target protein to improve EMARS method. By using fluorescein-tyramide as a labeling reagent, labeling specificity was much improved and we succeeded in identification of many membrane proteins associates with nephrin in the slit diaphragm, but also find a low recovery and low specificity of labeled proteins in the step of collection of labeled proteins.