Research of biomarkers that predict relapse of rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis and reflect long-term prognosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Kiyoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60436821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takashi  金沢大学大学院医薬保健学総合研究科, 血液情報統御学, 教授 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急速進行性腎炎症候群 / 再燃 / 感染症 / Vasculitis damage index
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevention of relapse and infection complications during remission maintenance therapy is required to improve the prognosis of patients with rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis (RPGN). The clinicopathological characteristics of patients with RPGN were examined to determine the risk factors for relapse or infectious complications after remission induction therapy.
As results of this study, the relation of organ damage severity at remission to relapse has been shown for patients with RPGN. In addition, disease activity at diagnosis and severity of organ damage at remission are related to infectious complications. Further investigations of treatment methods for patients with high disease activity at diagnosis and severe organ damage at remission are required to further improve the prognosis of RPGN patients.