| Project/Area Number |
25461214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Sawako 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80625757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Shoichi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
TSUBOI Naotake 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50566958)
YASUDA Yoshinari 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
YUZAWA Yukio 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
SATO Waichi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | inflammation / chronic kidney disease / neutrophil / lymphocyte / mortality / 慢性炎症 / リンパ球 / 国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン / 末期腎不全 / 制御性T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD), especially those with inflammation, are at an increased risk of premature mortality. We evaluated the association between the neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and cardiovascular events in Japanese ESRD patients who had just started renal replacement therapy (RRT). A high NLR was associated with inflammation and the increased risk of cardiovascular disease.Since increasing neutrophil count reflects inflammation and lower lymphocyte counts may reflect general stress and malnutrition, NLR is hypothesized to be more sensitive at detecting patients at high risk for CVD.