Role of immune-regulatory macrophages in progressive kidney disorder; functional analysis and evaluation for therapeutic potency of cell transfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Naotake  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50566958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
AKIYAMA Shinichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 炎症 / 糸球体腎炎 / 免疫調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternatively activated M2 macrophages are involved in the resolution of inflammation in animal models of chronic kidney diseases. The aims of this study is to clarify renal distribution and roles of macrophage phenotypes in human and murine progressive kidney disorder, and to evaluate therapeutic potency of transfused M2 macrophages (M2Ms) for animal models with progressive kidney diseases.
Histological analysis of renal macrophages and their phenotypes on kidney samples from human progressive kidney disorders and assessment of urinary (u-)sCD163 level clearly demonstrated that glomerular CD163+ M2Ms are the predominant phenotype in the kidneys of lupus patients and that u-sCD163 level can serve as a biomarker for macrophage-dependent glomerular inflammation in human LN.
Adoptive transfer of CD206+ M2Ms derived from bone marrow and stimulated with IL-4/IL-13 in murine nephrotoxic glomerulonephritis demonstrated their protective effects for antibody-mediated renal dysfunction.