Molecular mechanisms of mesangial matrix expansion in the progression of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90422964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGITA Motoko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・腎臓内科学, 教授 (70378769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病理学 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic nephropathy is pathologically characterized by the accumulation of extracellular matrix in the mesangium, of which the main component is α1/α2 type IV collagen (Col4). Recently, we identified Smad1 as a direct regulator of Col4 under diabetic conditions in vitro. Here, we demonstrate that Smad1 plays a key role in diabetic nephropathy through bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP4) in vivo. Smad1-overexpressing mice were established, and the induction of diabetes resulted in greater mesangial expansion. We also identified BMP4 as a regulatory factor of Smad1 in diabetic nephropathy and showed that diabetic mice treated with a BMP4-neutralizing antibody exhibited decreased Smad1 phosphorylation and less mesangial expansion than those with control IgG. Our data indicate that BMP4/Smad1 signaling is a critical cascade for the progression of mesangial expansion and that blocking this signal could be a novel therapeutic strategy for diabetic nephropathy.