Analysis of the effect of alpha-Klotho protein on the progressions of glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80398445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO MASAYUKI  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsα-Klotho / FSP-1 / 慢性腎臓病 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / ループス腎炎 / Klotho / FSP1 / 管内増殖型ループス腎炎 / fibroblastic protein 1 / CKD / α-Klotho蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this sudy, we revealed the decrease of alpha-Klotho(KL) expression in the kidney was associated with the progression of renal interstitial fibrosis in CKD patients and mouse model of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis(FSGS), via reduced effect on epithelial-mesenchymal transition of tubular epithelial cells by KL. However, the decrease of renal KL expression did not significantly affect the progression of glomerulosclerosis in CKD patients and FSGS model mice. In addition, we revealed the decrease of renal KL expression did not significantly affect the progression of glomerulonephritis in lupus model mice. In summary, KL may have a suppressive effect on renal interstitial fibrosis, but not on glomerulosclerosis and glomerulonephritis.