Analysis of AMPK for cell protective function in renal tubular epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Daisuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40393194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAMPK / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 腎間質線維化 / 腎尿細管 / AMPキナーゼ / 遺伝子改変マウス / 間質線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preliminary experiments conducted at Dokkyo Medical University, which the primary investigator Dr. Nagata was belonging to when this study started, revealed that interstitial fibrosis was enhanced in dnAMPK mice and decreased in caAMPK. On the other hand, on day 5 after tubule ligation, no significant difference could be detected on the 8th day. I planned to measure the relevant factors of apoptosis and autophagy at a different timing in Jichi Medical University, however it became clear that neither dnAMPK nor caAMPK can be induced with doxycycline specifically in the renal tubular epithelial cells. Although it is expected that some abnormality occurred during SPF conversion at the time of moving, I am now performing some basic troubleshooting. After this problem solving, I hope to further carry out the current tasks.