Exploration of epigenetic abnormality of diabetic kidney disease for novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Marumo Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (70265817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARAZAKI Wakako  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター 臨床エピジェネティクス講座, 特任研究員 (50424594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / アンジオテンシン / 近位尿細管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic kidney disease is the leading cause of end stage renal disease in Japan. Recent evidence indicates that abnormalities in epigenetics play a causative role in the development of chronic diseases. Epigenetics is a switching mechanism involved in regulation of gene expression by DNA methylation and histone modifications. In the present study, we investigated whether diabetes induces aberrant DNA methylation in the kidney.
We found that abnormalities in DNA methylation underlie persistent expression of genes involved in diabetic kidney disease, such as angiotensinogen and HGF receptor in diabetic mice. Because aberrant DNA methylation was resistant to glycemic therapy, epigenetic abnormalities are likely to maintain persistent expression of genes involved in injury and/or decrease in protective factors. Therapy against abnormal epigenetic modifications may be beneficial for the development of diabetic kidney disease.