Foxc1/2 transcription factors and glomerulosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Masaru  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松阪 泰二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50317749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Iekuni  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80317768)
MIYAZAKI Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60266690)
Research Collaborator OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸球体硬化 / 転写因子 / フォークヘッド / ポドサイト / フォークヘッド転写因子 / 尿タンパク / ポドサイト傷害 / Foxc1 / Foxc2 / 腎発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foxc1 and Foxc2 (Foxc1/2) are transcription factors involved in many biological processes including kidney development. Roles of Foxc1/2 in kidney were examined by conditional knockout mice.
Deletion of Foxc2 from early kidney development by Pax2-Cre resulted in kidney hypoplasia accompanied by glomerular cysts. Mice with an innate podocyte-specific deletion of Foxc1/2 by Nephrin-Cre developed massive proteinuria within 2 weeks after birth. Deletion of Foxc1/2 in adulthood by inducible-Cre resulted in development of massive proteinuria and glomerulosclerosis. Comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed that Foxc1/2 control genes necessary for podocyte function such as podocin and Cxcl12.
These results demonstrate critical roles for Foxc1/2 not only in kidney development but also podocyte maitenance.