Kidney regeneration using organogenic niche in growing xeno-embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓再生 / 臓器ニッチ / 幹細胞 / 尿路形成 / 尿排泄腔 / 異種胎仔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we transplanted metanephroi (MN) between cloned pig fetuses and gilts; they grew to about 3 cm and produced urine, although hydronephrosis was eventually observed because of the lack of an excretion pathway. Second, we demonstrated the construction of urine excretion pathways in rats. Rat MN or MN with bladders (CLs) were transplanted into host rats. Then, we connected the host animal’s ureter to the developed CL bladder, a technique called the stepwise peristaltic ureter (SWPU) system. The application of the SWPU system avoided hydronephrosis and permitted the CLs to differentiate well, with CL urine being persistently excreted through the recipient ureter. This is the first report showing that the SWPU system may resolve two important problems in the generation of kidneys from stem cells: construction of a urine excretion pathway and continued growth of the newly generated kidney.