Nephron number counting in Japanese subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Nobuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40408422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネフロン数 / 糸球体 / 剖検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidneys from 27 Japanese male subjects were divided into three age-matched groups: normotensives (n=9), hypertensive (n=9), and CKD (n=9). Total nephron number (Nglom) and mean glomerular volume (Vglom) were estimated by design-based stereology. Nglom was significantly lower in hypertensives (423,498 + 89,716) than in normotensives (666,140 + 159,755) (P<0.001), even though eGFR was similar in the two groups (P=0.19). CKD patients (312,277 + 91,160) had significantly fewer nephrons than hypertensives (P<0.05) and normotensives (P<0.0001). Nglom was the best morphological predictor of eGFR (R2: 0.46; P<0.001). This study shows for the first time in humans that nephron number predicts eGFR.