Molecular analyses of chronic renal allograft injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10350761)
ATSUMI Hirokatsu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70460342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎移植 / 移植腎機能障害 / アディポサイトカイン / non-classical HLA分子 / 膠原繊維 / 抗HLA抗体 / 糸球体線維化 / non classical HLA分子 / アデポサイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the cohort of 132 renal allograft transplanted patients, and analyzed the outcomes of renal and actuarial survival. As the results, 1) Serum high- and low-molecular-weight adiponectin (ADPN) fractions were related to the development of both cardiovascular diseases and post-transplant diabetes, and renal allograft function. 2) The gamma;-H2AX (a marker of double-strand DNA breaks) and Collagen type VI expression in renal allograft glomeruli were positively correlated with the duration of the post-renal transplant period. 3) The alteration of Th1, Th2, Th17, Treg (Foxp3+) subsets and non-classical HLA-G5 molecules were found in the early stage of allograft transplantation. In addition, higher serum HLA-G5 level was selected as a protective factor for renal allografts after 60 months.
Conclusion: In Japanese renal allograft recipients, ADPN fractions and non-classical HLA -G molecules were significant factors for the long-term allograft survival and complications.