Selective estrogen receptor modulator attenuates albumin-induced apoptosis in renal proximal tubules through inhibition of mitochondrial stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Sohachi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00319948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿細管間質障害 / エストロゲン / ラロキシフェン / 蛋白尿 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 尿細管障害 / インフラマソーム / エストロゲン受容体刺激 / 脂肪酸結合アルブミン / 慢性腎臓病 / Raloxifene / 選択的エストロゲン受容体刺激薬 / アポトース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the selective estrogen receptor modulator, raloxifene, could attenuate albumin-induced tubular injury through reducing mitochondrial oxidative stress.ICR-derived glomerulonephritis (ICGN) mice, a mouse strain with a hereditary nephrotic syndrome, underwent ovariectomy, and were treated with raloxifene (50μg/kg/day) for 6 weeks. Ovariectomy induced the apoptotic cell death in renal proximal cells (terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick-end labeling staining) and decreased cytochrome-c oxidase activity in mitochondria. Electron microscopy of the ovariectomized ICGN mice revealed morphologically abnormal mitochondria, and these changes were suppressed following treatment with raloxifene with upregulation of the mitochondrial thioredoxin system. Stimulation of estrogen receptor attenuated programmed cell death in renal proximal tubules induced by albumin-overload as a result of amelioration of mitochondrial dysfunction.