Maternal exposure to high-fat and high-fructose diet evokes hypoadiponectinemia and kidney injury in rat offspring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Kei  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80309781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎障害 / アディポネクチン / 母体環境 / メタボリックシンドローム / 高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / アルブミン尿 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 蛋白尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal exposure to overnutrition during fetal development contributes torenal damage in offspring. Female Sprague-Dawley rats were fed either a standard (N) or a high-fat and high-fructose (HFF)-diet for 6 weeks before mating. After 4 weeks postpartum, all the offspring were fed N diet, and followed by 12 weeks. Serum adiponectin levels of 1-day- and 4-week-old HFF-offspring were significantly lower. Urinary albumin excretion levels werehigher than those of N-offspring at the same age, whose levels at 16-week old were inversely correlated with plasma adiponectin. HFF-offspring at 16-week old exhibited glomerulosclerosis, hyperglycemia, and high mean blood pressure associated with reduced podocin and increased transforming growth factor-beta1 expression in the kidneys. Exposure to maternal HFF-diet during fetal and early postnatal development induces hypoadiponectinemia in offspring, which might cause renal injury and metabolic derangements later in life.