Analysis of T helper (Th) responses in experimental peritoneal fibrosis with Th1/Th2/Th17 dominate mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoh Keigyou  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90323302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被嚢性腹膜硬化症 / Tヘルパー細胞 / Th1細胞 / Th2細胞 / 腹膜透析 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Th1/Th2/Th17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis (EPS) is one of the most serious complications of long-term peritoneal dialysis. The purpose of this study was to clarify the roles of T helper (Th) (Th1/Th2/Th17) cells in the progression of peritoneum fibrosis (PF) in EPS. T-bet, GATA-3, and RORγt are Th1, Th2, and Th17 lineage commitment transcription factors, respectively. In this study, Th1-biased (T-bet transgenic (Tg)) mice, Th2-biased (GATA-3 Tg) mice, and Th17-biased (RORγt Tg), and wild-type mice were administered chlorhexidine gluconate (CG) intraperitoneally. CG-injected GATA-3 Tg mice developed marked PF. In contrast, CG-injected T-bet Tg mice only developed mild PF. Cytokines analysis in peritoneal fluid showed that IFN-γ was significantly increased in CG-injected T-bet Tg mice. Moreover, intraperitoneal administration of IFN-γ improved PF in GC-injected wild-type mice. Our results suggest that the regulation of Th cells and cyotokines may alleviate the severity of experimental PF.