Analysis of the role of KLHL3/Cullin3 in PHAII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Akihito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00510356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝性高血圧 / WNKキナーゼ / 偽性低アルドステロン症II型 / ユビキチン化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ノックインマウス / Akt / リン酸化 / NaCl共輸送体(NCC) / NaCl共輸送体(NCC) / インスリン / バゾプレシン / 質量分析 / PHAII / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Kelch-like 3 (KLHL3) and Cullin3 (Cul3) were identified as novel causative genes for the hereditary hypertensive disease, pseudohypoaldopsteronism type II (PHAII). To elucidate the relationship between KLHL3/Cul3 and the WNK signaling pathway, we analyzed protein overexpression system in cultured cells and generated mutant Cul3 knock-in mice. As a result, we found that KLHL3 was associated with the ubiquitination of WNK1/4, and that mutant KLHL3 interfered with WNK ubiquitination resulting in the hyper-activation of the WNK signaling pathway, leading to the development of hypertension. In the mutant Cul3 knock-in mice, decreased expression of Cullin3 was observed, whereas PHAII-like phenotype was not replicated. This result suggested that mere heterozygous deletion of Cul3 was not sufficient for the onset of PHAII and that the mutant Cul3 protein with the deletion of exon9 might have a dominant-negative function.