Establishment of a high sensitivity measurement system for soluble angiotensin IV receptor and evaluation of the utility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Konoshita Tadashi  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40270954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZENIMARU YASUO  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20397269)
FUJII MIKI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10401978)
IMAGAWA MICHIKO  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70464055)
ICHIKAWA MAI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30646659)
YAMADA MIKA  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90646655)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI JINYA  医学部附属病院, 講師 (20293417)
YAMAMOTO KATSUSHI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40753950)
NAKAYA TAKAHIRO  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50750353)
SAKAI AI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40750352)
MAKINO YASUKAZU  福井大学, 医学部, 大学院生
SATO SATSUKI  福井大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsアンジオテンシンIV受容体 / LNPEP / IRAP / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had identified Angiotensin IV (AT4) receptor as a hypertension/diabetes specific gene through genetic DNA chip analysis and we had already established a measurement system for this AT4. This time we tried to improve the sensitivity of the measurement by monoclonal antibody methods and as a result we could established a next generation measurement system for AT4 with largely improved sensitivity. This measurement system would be of use for medical care of life-style related diseases.