Role of microRNA targeting PTN and CTGF in peritoneal dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masato  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50393351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI HIDEKI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腹膜透析 / microRNA / マウス / トランスフェクション / 培養細胞 / 内科 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
microRNA regulates protein transcription of the targeted gene. We investigated the role of miRNA using peritoneal fibrosis mice induced by intraperitoneal injection of chlorhexidine gluconate (CG), and showed the increase of miR-26a and miR-30c both of which target CTGF and of miR-93 targeting VEGF. Administration of PDGF-BB or Angiotensin II induced miR-26a and miR-30c expression in cultured mesothelial cell line MeT5A. We further demonstrated the amelioration of peritoneal fibrosis induced by CG in tamoxifen-inducible systemic CTGF conditional knockout mice.