Effect of magnesium in renal dysfunction to phosphorus diuretic and anti-aging factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90550301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takashi Shigematsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30187348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 慢性腎臓病 / リン / マグネシウム / カルシウム / PTH / FGF23 / TRPM / Klotho / FGF-23
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high serum level of Mg is frequent in uremic patients with end-stage renal disease just prior to beginning HD. There was a significant correlation between the serum Mg and iPTH levels. Furthermore, the serum Mg level was an independent factor apart from the other factors regulating iPTH. Aortic rings obtained from rats were incubated for 10 days. The inorganic phosphate (Pi) concentration of the medium was increased to induce VC. The mineral composition of the calcification was analyzed using Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopic imaging, SEM-EDX mapping. Exposure to high Pi concentration augments aortic calcification via an increase in Pit-1, which mainly contains calcium phosphate. Exposure to high Pi and high Ca concentration augments aortic calcification via an increase in Pit-1.When several concentrations of Mg add in the HPi medium, VC quantified as aortic calcium (Ca) content was suppressed in a dose-dependent manner.