Roles of claudins in kidney water and electrolyte transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUTO SHIGEAKI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSE MIKIO  自然科学研究機構生理学研究所, 脳形態解析研究部門, 教授 (90281089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsclaudin / タイトジャンクション / 細胞間短絡路 / 近位尿細管 / 集合管 / 腎臓血管内皮細胞 / claudin-2 / 腎近位尿細管 / ネフロン内不均一性 / claudin-15 / 腎血管内皮細胞 / claudin-8 / 腎集合管 / 傍細胞経路 / Na/Cl輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice lacking claudin-2, which is expressed mainly at the proximal tubule tight junction, a reduction in proximal tubule paracellular Na reabsorption may completely compensate by increasing Na reabsorption from the furosemide-, thiazide-, and amiloride-sensitive distal nephron segments. Mice lacking claudin-8, which is expressed at the collecting duct tight junction, exhibited elevated fractional Ca excretion without reduced serum Ca concentrations. Mice lacking claudin-15, which is expressed only at the kidney vascular endothelial cell tight junction, showed hypercalcemia with relatively reduced fractional Ca excretion and hypomagnesemia due to elevated fractional Mg excretion. Future studies will be required to clarify the mechanisms responsible for the observed urine electrolyte disorders in mice lacking claudin-15.