Contribution of novel MR cofactor CASZ1 to onset of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA KENICHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50424156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高血圧 / MR / ミネラルコルチコイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineralocorticoid receptor belongs to the nuclear hormone receptor superfamily and serves as an aldosterone-induced transcriptional factor. However, molecular mechanism mediated through MR is barely known. To address this issue, we tried to identify novel MR co-regulators using HEK293 cells by a biochemical approach with LC-MS/MS analysis. A novel protein CASZ1 interacted with MR in vivo and was co-localized with MR in rat renal tubule. To address physiological significance of CASZ1, we generated renal tubule specific Casz1 knockout mouse. These mouse showed hypertensive phenotype compared with control(sBP cont. 115±3.8 VS cKO 135±3.3 mmHg:p<0.01)under DOCA+salt loading. Urinary potassium excretion was also increased compared with control (K/Cr ratio cont. 5.959±1.390 VS cKO 9.72±0.499:p<0.05). These data suggested activation of aldosterone action in the knockout mouse. In conclusion, CASZ1 is a novel MR co-repressor and plays important role in pathophysiology of hypertension.