| Project/Area Number |
25461256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAGAWA Masafumi 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211516)
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腹膜透析 / 腹膜保護 / ピリドキサミン / 内服薬 / カルボニル・ストレス / carbonyl / 半減期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peritoneal membrane dysfunction and ultrafiltration failure are ameliorated by administration of pyridoxamine (PM), an inhibitor of carbonyl stress. The present study examined the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of PM given orally to uremic rats and to patients on peritoneal dialysis (PD). Rats were suffered subtotal nephrectomy plus 3 weeks of daily PD with daily gavage of 50 mg PM. The increase in small solute transport, mesenteric vessel densities and circulating pentosidine were mitigated in PM treated group in comparison with non-treated control. In human study, six patients undergoing PD were given a single oral dose of 600 mg PM. Pharmacokinetics was compared to that of eight healthy adults. The pharmacodynamics was assessed by the total carbonyl content in PD effluent. Total carbonyl levels decreased significantly compared with the PD effluent from the same patients without oral PM. In conclusion, PM ameliorates peritoneal carbonyl stress and thus protects the peritoneum.