Roles of brain renin-angiotensin system in the chronic blood pressure lowerig effects by renal denervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Satoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80257534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交感神経活動 / 高血圧 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 交感神経 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to investigate the central mechanisms involved in the chronic blood pressure lowering effects by catheter-based renal denervation (RDN). In the HTN-3 Study, however, RDN failed to show significantly greater blood pressure reduction compared with sham procedure in resistant hypertension, directing questions at the blood pressure lowering effects of RDN. Therefore, the study theme was changed to investigation of roles of brain (pro)renin receptor in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs). I am examining if (pro)renin receptor expression is increased in brain of SHRs and the roles of brain (pro)renin receptor in the regulation of blood pressure, brain oxidative stress, vasopressin secretion, sympathetic nerve activity, drinking behavior, and salt preference in these rats.