Development of real time evaluation method of GRF using viscographic MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umeda Masahiro  明治国際医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60223608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Chuzo  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80163541)
HIGUCHI Toshihiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80218700)
WATANABE Yasuharu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 講師 (90454537)
KAWAI Yuko  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (90555616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓 / GRF / 腎機能 / 心拍 / 血圧 / フィルタ / ADC / DWI / 拡散 / MRI / 腎 / 心拍同期 / IVIM / 糸球体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) is calculate from diffusion weighted MRIs (DWI) with several b values. The ADC inculde water molecule diffusion and water transport in the tissues. The water transport corresponds to tissue perfusion. The water molecule transfers random direction in the MRI voxel (8 ml - 27 ml). This effect is called intra voxel incoherent motion (IVIM) effect that enlarges ADC by blood flow, that is faster transportation. On the other hand, slow water transportation is induced by diffusion, and osmotic pressure or mechanical pressure gradient in the tissue. The variation of blood pressure driven from cardiac cycle may make the gradient in the tissues. The aim of this study is evaluate the glomerular filtration rate (GFR) of kidney using ADC with different cardiac cycle phase. The ADC with 200 - 700 s/mm2 with different cardiac cycle were changed. This changes of ADC without blood flow may show renal function.