| Project/Area Number |
25461262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAGANO TAKAHIRO 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60411998)
HASUIKE YUKIKO 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80399146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | erythroblasts / differentiation / hepcidin / CD71 / 腎性貧血 / 鉄 / ヘプシジン / 骨髄細胞 / 脾臓 / ESA / フラタキシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anemia in chronic renal failure has been believed to be mainly caused by inadequate EPO production, but the major cause has not been well clarified. In the present study, we examined the differentiation pattern of erythroid in the hematopoietic system of bone marrow (BM) using flow cytometry(FACS), and hepcidin expression in liver using mouse model of adenine-induced renal failure (RF). FACS showed the percentages of Pro erythroblast (CD71+/Ter119-) and Basophilic erythroblast(CD71+/Ter119+), those are in the steps of late differentiation, were decreased in the BM of femur of RF compared with Control(C). No change of erythroblast differentiation was observed in cells from spleen of RF. Hepatic Hamp mRNA expression was increased and serum hepcidin levels were also higher in RF than C. Finally we presumed that the increase in hepcidin expression could be associated with the dysregulated erythroblast differentiation and the decrease in CD71(TfR) expression in RF.