Clinical, pathological and immunological investigation in idiopathic inflammatory myopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Maki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90396490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujihara KAZUO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70280873)
Misu TATSURO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00396491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特発性炎症性筋疾患 / 皮膚筋炎 / 多発筋炎 / 筋生検 / FDG PET / 筋病理 / 免疫組織化学 / リンパ管 / FDG-PET,PET/CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic inflammatory myopathy (IIM) is an immune-mediated heterogeneous group of disorders characterized by inflammation and muscle fiber necrosis in skeletal muscles. We immunohistochemically analyzed mononuclear cells, blood vessels and lymphatic vessels in the muscles of IIM. We found that the ratio of lymphatic vessels to blood vessels in the lesions was relatively low as compared with non-inflammatory disorders, which may be associated with edema and chronic inflammation in skeletal muscles. We studied a utility of FDG PET in evaluating skeletal muscle inflammation. SUVmax in four limbs in patients with IIM was significantly higher than those in patients with motor neuron diseases. We also evaluated FDG uptake visually (vFDG). vFDG was recognized in two thirds of IIM with varied distribution. Number of vFDG-positive regions was correlated with SUVmax and histological grades of biopsied muscles. FDG PET also visualized lung lesions, swelling of lymph nodes in IIM patients.