The strategy for treatment based on the association cascade with the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis causative genes and RNA editing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Hiroshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00326258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
KWAK Shin  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (40160981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEDA Hiroshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / RNA編集 / in vivo電気穿孔法 / TDP-43 / TAF15 / microRNA / ADAR2 / 細胞移動 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), many aggregated proteins and disease causative genes are found. However, the precise mechanism for motoneuronal cell death has been still unclear and we don’t get the path to ALS-treatment. In this study, we found the microRNAs specifically regulated by mutated (M337V) TDP-43. This discovery is considered to be a major foothold for further study. Also it is suggested that TDP-43 and other gene are involved in cell migration process during brain development. This may add the new insight to the mechanisms and the physiological function of the neuronal cell death.