Analysis of the molecular link of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis associated genes in sporadic ALS model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takenari  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (20431843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KWAK Shin  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (40160981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / カルパイン / RNA編集 / カルシウム / TDP-43 / ADAR2 / AMPA受容体 / リン酸化 / calpain / 神経細胞死 / RNA結合蛋白 / FUS / GluA2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that ADAR2-negative motor neurons in the spinal cord showed TDP-43 pathology, or subcellular mislocalization of TDP-43, in the conditional ADAR2 knockout (AR2) mice, a mechanistic ALS model in which the ADAR2 gene was targeted in cholinergic neurons including motor neurons. TDP-43 pathology in the ADAR2-lacking motor neurons in the AR2 mice was caused by abnormal activation of calpain, a Ca2+-dependent cysteine protease. We revealed several calpain-dependent cleavage sites in the C-terminal region of TDP-43. Moreover, we found that phosphorylated full-length TDP-43 and calpain-dependent TDP-43 fragments were more resistant to cleavage by calpain than endogenous full-length TDP-43 was.