Molecular pathogenesis study for migraine through integrated genomics based on exome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00372392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords片麻痺性片頭痛 / エクソーム / 網膜色素変性症 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / イオントランスポーター / 変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify causative genes for familial hemiplegic migraine through exome analysis and bioinformatics. Affected individuals of a pedigree with severe attacks of hemiplegic migraine complicated with retinitis pigmentosa were subjected to whole exome analysis. Narrowing-down of variants shared among affected individuals through bioinformatic analysis integrating gene expression data has led to the successful identification of three variants considered as candidates for the pathogenic mutation. In addition, 29 exomes have been conducted in this project, which led to the identification of mutations in known causative genes in two pedigrees. In the remaining 27 pedigrees, 2473 novel non-synonymous variants have been identified in total, among which 188 variants were shared among multiple pedigrees. Further accumulation of exome data should be necessary to identify causative genes through leveraging the variation data obtained in this study.