Developing new therapeutic drugs that inhibit oligomer formation of polyglutamine disease proteins based on the hypothesis of oligomer toxicity in polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tada Masayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (10467079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Onodera Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / ポリグルタミン病 / 治療 / 重合体 / 臨床評価法 / 小脳性運動失調 / 新規治療法 / 評価法 / 重合体形成 / SCD / ataxia / polyglutamine disease / therapy / oligomer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new therapeutic drugs that inhibit oligomer formation of polyglutamine disease proteins based on the hypothesis of oligomer toxicity in polyglutamine diseases. Using a disease nematode model, we found a small compound that inhibit oligomer formation of disease proteins and ameliorate motor function of the nematode model. We also developed a novel system using iPad for the quantitative assessment of cerebellar ataxia. In addition, we started a clinical trial to investigate the safety and efficiency of varenicline (Champix), a prescription medication used to treat nicotine addiction, in the treatment of spinocerebellar degenerations.