Elucidation of preventive effect of amyloidogenesis by low molecule drugs in FAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Masahide  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70372513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIJIMA Yoshiki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60322715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFAP / アミロイドーシス / アミロイド融解 / 低分子薬剤 / トランスサイレチン / 線維融解 / FAP / amyloid turnover / 肝移植 / ジフルニサル / 野生型TTR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effectiveness of low molecule anti-transthyretin (TTR) amyloidosis drugs in TTR-related familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP). In liver-transplanted FAP patients, decrease in amount of amyloid deposits was seen in gastroduodenal amyloid after kiver transplantation. The composition ratios of variant and wild-type TTR fluctuated in serially biopsied samples probably due to suppress amyloidogenesis in both variant and wild-type TTR. In a domino liver-transplant recipient who had been started on oral intake of anti-TTR amyloidosis drug from preclinical stage of transmitted FAP, FAP developed 12 years after operation, suggesting that these drugs might have preventive effect against FAP in domino recipients.